NSA Surveillance History from December 15, 1791 through November, 9 2015. This timeline is no longer maintained and is provided here for historical reference.
[…] In Re: Directives [redacted text] Pursuant to Section 105B of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
The US takes no position.
Congress Amends NSL Statutes in USA PATRIOT Act Additional Reauthorizing Amendments Act of 2006
The USA PATRIOT Act Additional Reauthorizing Amendments Act of 2006 respond to the legal challenge to NSLs in Doe v. Ashcroft by creating procedures for judicial review and enforcement of the NSLs and gag order requirements. Under § 2709, in order to impose a gag order on the recipient of an NSL, a high level official of the FBI must certify that disclosure may result in “a danger to the national security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of any person.” Under § 3511, the recipient of an NSL can petition to have the NSL and the gag order set aside if there is no reason to believe disclosure would endanger national security.